SXSW Film Lineup 2013: Full List Of Festival Movies

The SXSW film screenings officially begin tomorrow (March 8) in Austin, and don't end until March 16! If you're in the area, or curious, or just pissed off that you're not there (as I am), here's the full list of movies being screened at the festival:

 

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION:

Awful Nice

Burma

Improvement Club

LICKS

The Retrieval

Short Term 12

Swim Little Fish Swim

This is Where We Live

 

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION

12 O'Clock Boys

Big Joy: The Adventures of James Broughton

Hey Bartender

Los Wild Ones

The Short Game

Touba

We Always Lie To Strangers

WILLIAM AND THE WINDMILL

 

HEADLINERS

The East

Evil Dead

Hawking (UK)

The Incredible Burt Wonderstone

Spring Breakers

When Angels Sing

 

NARRATIVE SPOTLIGHT

The Bounceback

Coldwater

Drinking Buddies

Go For Sisters

Good Night

Good Vibrations (UK, Ireland)

Grow Up, Tony Phillips

Gus

Holy Ghost People

Hours

I Give It A Year (UK)

Kilimanjaro

Loves Her Gun

Milo

Much Ado About Nothing

Reality Show

Scenic Route

Some Girl(s)

Zero Charisma

 

DOCUMENTARY SPOTLIGHT

An Unreal Dream: The Michael Morton Story

Before You Know It

Continental (USA, Canada)

Downloaded

Fall and Winter

Getting Back to Abnormal

Good Ol’ Freda

I Am Divine

Medora

MILIUS

Mr. Angel

The Network (Australia, UK)

The Other Shore

Rewind This!

Spark: A Burning Man Story

TINY: A Story About Living Small

Unhung Hero

We Cause Scenes

Xmas Without China

 

VISIONS

ELENA (Brazil)

euphonia

Everyone’s Going to Die (UK)

Fuck for Forest (Poland)

Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction (Switzerland)

Kelly + Victor (UK)

Lunarcy! (Canada)

Maidentrip

Maladies

Our Nixon

Sake-Bomb (USA, Japan)

Snap

These Birds Walk

The Wait

White Reindeer

Yellow

 

MIDNIGHTERS

Big Ass Spider!

Cheap Thrills

Haunter (Canada)

Kiss of the Damned

The Lords of Salem

Plus One

The Rambler

V/H/S/2

You're Next

Director: Adam Wingard, Screenwriter: Simon Barrett

 

24 BEATS PER SECOND

All the Labor

Artifact

A Band Called Death

Bayou Maharajah: The Tragic Genius of James Booker

Born in Chicago

Broadway Idiot

Brothers Hypnotic

¡Cuatro!

Finding the Funk

Gimme the Power

Director: Olallo Rubio

The Great Hip Hop Hoax

In Your Dreams - Stevie Nicks

Muscle Shoals

Pete and Toshi get a Camera

The Punk Singer

Reincarnated

This Ain’t No Mouse Music!

Twenty Feet from Stardom

 

SXGLOBAL

And Who Taught You To Drive? (Germany)

Diario a Tres Voces / Three Voices (Mexico)

Dog Flesh / Carne de Perro (Chile)

The Fifth Season (Belgium, Netherlands, France)

Museum Hours (Austria, USA)

The Punk Syndrome (Finland)

Sofia’s Last Ambulance (Bulgaria)

Zayiat (Turkey)

 

FESTIVAL FAVORITES

The Act of Killing (Denmark)

At Any Price

A Teacher

Before Midnight

Computer Chess

Director/Screenwriter: Andrew Bujalski

The Crash Reel

Director: Lucy Walker

Don Jon’s Addiction

First Cousin Once Removed

Imagine (Poland, Portugal, France)

Mud

Pit Stop

Prince Avalanche

Pussy Riot - A Punk Prayer

The Spectacular Now

Upstream Color

 

SPECIAL EVENTS

Asleep at the Wheel Then and Now

Bates Motel: Story to Screen with Carlton Cuse

Burning Love

Linsanity

Mabon “Teenie” Hodges- A Portrait of a Memphis Soul Original

No More Road Trips?

Sound City

PB AFK: The Pirate Bay Away From Keyboard (Sweden, Denmark, Norway)

A Year in the Life of Wayne's Phone

 

NARRATIVE SHORTS

THE AUDITION

Black Metal

Boneshaker

Cavalier

Chiralia (Germany)

Dotty (New Zealand)

Ellen Is Leaving (New Zealand)

Indoor (UK)

It’s Not You, It’s Me

Kelly

LaDonna

MOBILE HOMES (USA/France)

MOUSSE (Sweden)

Natives

Necronomica

#PostModem

SEQUIN RAZE

Shale

Si Nos Dejan

SKIN

The Slaughter

Social Butterfly (France/USA)

Top Floor

Weighting

When We Lived in Miami

 

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS

After (UK)

Contents of C______’s Box, in no particular order

Endless Day (Germany)

Flutter (USA/Canada)

I Kill

In Hanford

Introducing: Bobby.

The Knife Maker

KRS ONE: Brooklyn to the Bronx

Magnetic Reconnection (Canada)

The Other Dave

Recollections (Japan)

The Roper

SLOMO

The Village (Brazil)

Vladimir Putin In Deep Concentration

 

ANIMATED SHORTS

The Blue Umbrella

Cicada Princess

The Event (USA/UK)

The Gold Sparrow

Kishi Bashi - ”I Am The Antichrist To You”

Marcel, King of Tervuren

Oh Willy…(Belgium/France/ Netherlands/Luxembourg)

Old Man

The Places Where We Lived

SCI-FLY

Shelved (New Zealand)

 

MIDNIGHT SHORTS

The Apocalypse

BOY FRIENDS

Cats

Child Eater (USA/Iceland)

Dance Till You Drop

Follow

Hell No

Play House

Root

Two Fingers - ‘Vengeance Rhythm’ (UK)

Under the Lion Crotch(Hong Kong)

 

MUSIC VIDEOS

? (Alt-J) - ”Breezeblocks”

CHRISTEENE - “Big Shot”

Daniel Bedingfield - ”Secret Fear”

Flying Lotus - ”Until The Quiet Comes”

Foster The People - ”Houdini”

HEALTH - ”Tears”

Keaton Henson - ”Small Hands”

Killer Mike - ”Reagan”

Lushlife - “Magnolia”

Mikhael Paskalev - ”I Spy”

Modeselektor - "Evil Twin"

Moones - ”Better Energy”

Righchus - ”Stroker’s Row’

Rudimental - ”Feel The Love”

Slugabed - ”Sex”

Sóley - "Bad Dream"

Starcadian - ”HE^RT”

The Shoes - ”Time To Dance”

Vitalic - ”Stamina”

Wax Tailor Feat Aloe Blacc - "Time To Go"

Wild Belle - ”Keep You”

Willow - ”Sweater”

 

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS

Adam Mosley - Who I Am

Again

The Benefactress

CaNnibal

Charlie Hughes

The Cigarette Burns Slowly

Don’t Be Afraid Ashley

Drop

Director: Zenzele Ojore

Dropoff

THE EXCHANGE

Gas Giant

GBFF

The Magic Lasso

Obsession

Outbreak

Partner

Robert Cossman, Deceased

Sir Gawain & the Green Knight

Skin To Bone

TRAPPED (A Slenderman Short Film)

True Story

Zipper